Apartment photo
BotkyrkaRented

4 rooms, 86 m² in Botkyrka

4 rooms · 86 m²·Available from: 01/10/2026
Set up alerts
16,102SEK/mo

86 m² · 187 SEK/m²

This apartment is already rented

With HomeSpotter you would have seen it in real time. Set up alerts for Botkyrka to be first next time.

Apartments in Botkyrka are rented on average within 72 days

Rooms

4

Size

86 m²

Rent

16,102 SEK/mo

kr/m²

187

Status

Rented

Listed

17 Aug

2026

Is this a fair rent?

Compared to other rentals in Botkyrka and nearby areas.

HomeSpotter Rent Indicator

Medium confidence

Estimated market value14,814 kr
This apartment16,102 kr
9% above estimated value

Based on 26 first-hand contracts in Botkyrka

Rent distribution: 4-room in Botkyrka

12,804 kr16,102 kr

This apartment

16,102 kr

Percentile 75 of 100

Based on 4 4-room apartments in Botkyrka

Compare with other areas

This aptBotkyrkaHuddingeSalem
Rent16,102 kr14,927 kr
8%
13,376 kr
20%
12,039 kr
34%
SEK/m²187 kr226 kr
17%
193 kr
3%
145 kr
29%
Size86 m²56 m²
54%
43 m²
100%
74 m²
16%
Tempo72 days72 days
5 days
1340%
49 days
47%

Can you afford this apartment?

56,000 kr
Rent as share of your income29%

The rent is within the recommended 30% of your income.

Create account and apply

Cost comparison

This apartment

193,224

SEK/year

Avg 4-room Botkyrka

179,124

SEK/year

Extra cost compared to the average in Botkyrka

+14,100 kr

1 year

+42,300 kr

3 years

+70,500 kr

5 years

This 4-room apartment of 86 m² in Botkyrka was listed on 17/08/2026 at 16,102 SEK/month, equivalent to 187 SEK per square metre. The apartment is no longer available. All rental data is based on actual first-hand contracts identified by HomeSpotter from landlords in Botkyrka.

Apartments in Botkyrka remain available for an average of 72 days. This gives apartment seekers more time to compare options and make well-informed decisions.

Through Stockholm's housing queue, the wait for first-hand contracts in Botkyrka is approximately 5 years. With HomeSpotter, no queue is needed.

4-room apartments make up 15% of listings in Botkyrka, with an average size of 87 m². The supply of 4-room apartments in Botkyrka varies depending on season and landlord availability.

HomeSpotter is a digital housing service that helps you find rental apartments with first-hand contracts in Stockholm, without any queue.

What it's like living in Botkyrka

Botkyrka is a multicultural municipality south of Stockholm with neighborhoods such as Fittja, Alby, Hallunda, and Tullinge. The municipality stretches from Lake Mälaren in the north to forested areas in the south, offering a wide variety of living environments.

Botkyrka: Area profile

Commuter rail to city: 30 min (Tumba)
Market tempo: 72 days
Queue time: ~5 years

Does this apartment suit you?

🏡Senior55%

Compact but accessible area

👨‍👩‍👧Family50%

Good size, limited school options

💼Professional45%

Far from city, slower pace

🎓Student30%

High rent for a student budget

The rental market in Botkyrka

Demand: 4-room in Botkyrka

LowHigh
Medium demand
Avg time to let72 days
4-room share of supply15%
Queue without HomeSpotter~5 years
Watch Botkyrka

Frequently asked questions

How do I apply for this apartment in Botkyrka?

Create a HomeSpotter account, set your preferences, and apply directly. The whole process takes less than two minutes. No queue required.

How much does HomeSpotter cost?

It's free to create an account and monitor apartments. Our premium plans give you more alerts and priority notifications so you never miss a new listing in Botkyrka.

Is this a first-hand contract?

Yes. Every apartment on HomeSpotter is a first-hand contract directly from landlords. No sublets, no intermediaries.

How fast do apartments in Botkyrka get rented?

It varies, but apartments in popular areas can be rented within days. With HomeSpotter you get real-time notifications so you can apply the moment a new apartment is published.

What is included in the rent?

First-hand contracts in Sweden typically include water and heating. Electricity, internet, and home insurance are usually paid separately by the tenant. Always verify what is included in the specific contract.

Do I need to be in the housing queue?

No. Apartments on HomeSpotter are allocated on a first-come, first-served basis, not by queue position. You can apply directly without years of waiting in Stockholm's housing queue.

How do I know if the rent is fair?

All rental apartments in Sweden have regulated rent through the utility value system (bruksvärdessystemet). HomeSpotter's Rent Indicator shows how this rent compares to the area average, based on actual first-hand contracts.

What if the apartment is already rented?

Apartments on HomeSpotter can rent out quickly. Set up a watch for Botkyrka and you will be notified as soon as new apartments are listed. Similar apartments appear regularly.

Don't miss the next apartment in Botkyrka

Create an account and get notified when new apartments appear in Botkyrka.

Create account

4 rooms · 16,102 SEK

Apply now