Apartment photo
BotkyrkaAvailable

4 rooms, 92 m² in Botkyrka

4 rooms · 92 m²·Available from: 15/12/2026
Apply now
12,804SEK/mo

92 m² · 139 SEK/m²

Published 0 days ago

This apartment is still available. Apartments in popular areas can disappear fast. Apply now before it's gone.

Apartments in Botkyrka are rented on average within 72 days

Rooms

4

Size

92 m²

Rent

12,804 SEK/mo

↓ 14% below avg

kr/m²

139

Available from

15 Dec

Listed

14 Oct

2026

Is this a fair rent?

Compared to other rentals in Botkyrka and nearby areas.

HomeSpotter Rent Indicator

Medium confidence

Estimated market value15,492 kr
This apartment12,804 kr
17% below estimated value

Based on 26 first-hand contracts in Botkyrka

Rent distribution: 4-room in Botkyrka

12,804 kr16,102 kr

This apartment

12,804 kr

Percentile 0 of 100

Based on 4 4-room apartments in Botkyrka

Compare with other areas

This aptBotkyrkaHuddingeSalem
Rent12,804 kr14,927 kr
14%
13,376 kr
4%
12,039 kr
6%
SEK/m²139 kr226 kr
38%
193 kr
28%
145 kr
4%
Size92 m²56 m²
64%
43 m²
114%
74 m²
24%
Tempo72 days72 days
5 days
1340%
49 days
47%

Can you afford this apartment?

45,000 kr
Rent as share of your income28%

The rent is within the recommended 30% of your income.

Create account and apply

Cost comparison

This apartment

153,648

SEK/year

Avg 4-room Botkyrka

179,124

SEK/year

You save compared to the average in Botkyrka

-25,476 kr

1 year

-76,428 kr

3 years

-127,380 kr

5 years

This 4-room apartment in Botkyrka offers above-average space (92 m² compared to the average 87 m²) at a rent that is 14% below the average for 4-room apartments in the area. At 139 SEK per square metre and a monthly rent of 12,804 SEK, the combination of lower rent and larger floor plan is uncommon in Botkyrka. All rental data is based on actual first-hand contracts identified by HomeSpotter from landlords in Botkyrka.

At 92 m², this apartment is 6% above the average for 4-room apartments in Botkyrka (87 m²). The price per square metre of 139 SEK/m² is below the area average of 226 SEK/m².

Apartments in Botkyrka remain available for an average of 72 days. This gives apartment seekers more time to compare options and make well-informed decisions.

Through Stockholm's housing queue, the wait for first-hand contracts in Botkyrka is approximately 5 years. With HomeSpotter, no queue is needed.

4-room apartments make up 15% of listings in Botkyrka, with an average size of 87 m². The supply of 4-room apartments in Botkyrka varies depending on season and landlord availability.

HomeSpotter is a digital housing service that helps you find rental apartments with first-hand contracts in Stockholm, without any queue.

What it's like living in Botkyrka

Botkyrka is a multicultural municipality south of Stockholm with neighborhoods such as Fittja, Alby, Hallunda, and Tullinge. The municipality stretches from Lake Mälaren in the north to forested areas in the south, offering a wide variety of living environments.

Botkyrka: Area profile

Commuter rail to city: 30 min (Tumba)
Market tempo: 72 days
Queue time: ~5 years

Does this apartment suit you?

🏡Senior65%

Compact but accessible area

🎓Student50%

Affordable rent, longer commute

👨‍👩‍👧Family50%

Good size, limited school options

💼Professional50%

Far from city, slower pace

The rental market in Botkyrka

Demand: 4-room in Botkyrka

LowHigh
Medium demand
Avg time to let72 days
4-room share of supply15%
Queue without HomeSpotter~5 years
Apply now

Frequently asked questions

How do I apply for this apartment in Botkyrka?

Create a HomeSpotter account, set your preferences, and apply directly. The whole process takes less than two minutes. No queue required.

How much does HomeSpotter cost?

It's free to create an account and monitor apartments. Our premium plans give you more alerts and priority notifications so you never miss a new listing in Botkyrka.

Is this a first-hand contract?

Yes. Every apartment on HomeSpotter is a first-hand contract directly from landlords. No sublets, no intermediaries.

How fast do apartments in Botkyrka get rented?

It varies, but apartments in popular areas can be rented within days. With HomeSpotter you get real-time notifications so you can apply the moment a new apartment is published.

What is included in the rent?

First-hand contracts in Sweden typically include water and heating. Electricity, internet, and home insurance are usually paid separately by the tenant. Always verify what is included in the specific contract.

Do I need to be in the housing queue?

No. Apartments on HomeSpotter are allocated on a first-come, first-served basis, not by queue position. You can apply directly without years of waiting in Stockholm's housing queue.

How do I know if the rent is fair?

All rental apartments in Sweden have regulated rent through the utility value system (bruksvärdessystemet). HomeSpotter's Rent Indicator shows how this rent compares to the area average, based on actual first-hand contracts.

What if the apartment is already rented?

Apartments on HomeSpotter can rent out quickly. Set up a watch for Botkyrka and you will be notified as soon as new apartments are listed. Similar apartments appear regularly.

Apply for this apartment in Botkyrka

Create an account and get notified when new apartments appear in Botkyrka.

Apply now

4 rooms · 12,804 SEK

Apply now