Apartment photo
SödermalmRented

2 rooms, 64 m² in Södermalm

2 rooms · 64 m²·Available from: 15/07/2026
Set up alerts
14,709SEK/mo

64 m² · 230 SEK/m²

This apartment is already rented

With HomeSpotter you would have seen it in real time. Set up alerts for Södermalm to be first next time.

Rooms

2

Size

64 m²

Rent

14,709 SEK/mo

kr/m²

230

Status

Rented

Listed

29 Jul

2026

Is this a fair rent?

Compared to other rentals in Södermalm and nearby areas.

Compare with other areas

This aptSödermalmSödra innerstadenJohanneshovEnskede
Rent14,709 kr9,955 kr
9,057 kr
8,748 kr
10,263 kr
SEK/m²230 kr190 kr
192 kr
177 kr
168 kr
Size64 m²55 m²
16%
40 m²
43 m²
52 m²
23%
Tempo--
-
-
-

Can you afford this apartment?

51,000 kr
Rent as share of your income29%

The rent is within the recommended 30% of your income.

Create account and apply

This 2-room apartment of 64 m² in Södermalm was listed on 29/07/2026 at 14,709 SEK/month, equivalent to 230 SEK per square metre. The apartment is no longer available. All rental data is based on actual first-hand contracts identified by HomeSpotter from landlords in Södermalm.

The average rent for 2-room apartments in Södermalm has risen from 10,421 SEK/month (2022) to 13,447 SEK/month (2026), an increase of +29%. With rising rent levels, it may be advantageous to act quickly on available apartments in the area. The rent trend is based on first-hand contracts recorded by HomeSpotter in Södermalm.

2-room apartments make up 45% of listings in Södermalm, with an average size of 52 m². The supply of 2-room apartments in Södermalm varies depending on season and landlord availability.

HomeSpotter is a digital housing service that helps you find rental apartments with first-hand contracts in Stockholm, without any queue.

What it's like living in Södermalm

Södermalm is the creative heart of Stockholm, located south of Gamla Stan. The area is known for its vibrant nightlife, unique vintage shops, and a lively café culture that attracts young and creative residents.

Södermalm: Area profile

28schools
59grocery
288restaurants
103cafés
30gyms
87parks
14healthcare
Metro to city: 5 min (Slussen)
Queue time: ~21 years

Does this apartment suit you?

💼Professional95%

Central with good amenities nearby

🏡Senior90%

Spacious with green areas nearby

👨‍👩‍👧Family80%

Compact for a family

The rental market in Södermalm

Average rent per year: 2-room in Södermalm

202210,421 kr
202312,559 kr
20258,837 kr
202613,447 kr
Listed: 14,709 kr

Demand: 2-room in Södermalm

LowHigh
High demand
Avg time to let0 days
2-room share of supply45%
Queue without HomeSpotter~21 years
Watch Södermalm

Frequently asked questions

How do I apply for this apartment in Södermalm?

Create a HomeSpotter account, set your preferences, and apply directly. The whole process takes less than two minutes. No queue required.

How much does HomeSpotter cost?

It's free to create an account and monitor apartments. Our premium plans give you more alerts and priority notifications so you never miss a new listing in Södermalm.

Is this a first-hand contract?

Yes. Every apartment on HomeSpotter is a first-hand contract directly from landlords. No sublets, no intermediaries.

How fast do apartments in Södermalm get rented?

It varies, but apartments in popular areas can be rented within days. With HomeSpotter you get real-time notifications so you can apply the moment a new apartment is published.

What is included in the rent?

First-hand contracts in Sweden typically include water and heating. Electricity, internet, and home insurance are usually paid separately by the tenant. Always verify what is included in the specific contract.

Do I need to be in the housing queue?

No. Apartments on HomeSpotter are allocated on a first-come, first-served basis, not by queue position. You can apply directly without years of waiting in Stockholm's housing queue.

How do I know if the rent is fair?

All rental apartments in Sweden have regulated rent through the utility value system (bruksvärdessystemet). HomeSpotter's Rent Indicator shows how this rent compares to the area average, based on actual first-hand contracts.

What if the apartment is already rented?

Apartments on HomeSpotter can rent out quickly. Set up a watch for Södermalm and you will be notified as soon as new apartments are listed. Similar apartments appear regularly.

Don't miss the next apartment in Södermalm

Create an account and get notified when new apartments appear in Södermalm.

Create account

2 rooms · 14,709 SEK

Apply now