Apartment photo
MärstaRented

3 rooms, 77 m² in Märsta

3 rooms · 77 m²·Available from: 01/12/2026
Set up alerts
13,057SEK/mo

77 m² · 170 SEK/m²

This apartment is already rented

With HomeSpotter you would have seen it in real time. Set up alerts for Märsta to be first next time.

Apartments in Märsta are rented on average within 24 days

Rooms

3

Size

77 m²

Rent

13,057 SEK/mo

kr/m²

170

Status

Rented

Listed

7 Sept

2026

Is this a fair rent?

Compared to other rentals in Märsta and nearby areas.

Compare with other areas

This aptMärstaSigtunaRosersbergUpplands Väsby
Rent13,057 kr10,917 kr
14,300 kr
9%
8,557 kr
13,550 kr
4%
SEK/m²170 kr163 kr
181 kr
6%
130 kr
244 kr
30%
Size77 m²60 m²
28%
76 m²
67 m²
15%
44 m²
Tempo24 days24 days
-
-
-

Can you afford this apartment?

46,000 kr
Rent as share of your income28%

The rent is within the recommended 30% of your income.

Create account and apply

This 3-room apartment of 77 m² in Märsta was listed on 07/09/2026 at 13,057 SEK/month, equivalent to 170 SEK per square metre. The apartment is no longer available. All rental data is based on actual first-hand contracts identified by HomeSpotter from landlords in Märsta.

The average rent for 3-room apartments in Märsta has risen from 8,896 SEK/month (2020) to 13,500 SEK/month (2026), an increase of +52%. With rising rent levels, it may be advantageous to act quickly on available apartments in the area. The rent trend is based on first-hand contracts recorded by HomeSpotter in Märsta.

Apartments in Märsta remain available for an average of 24 days. This gives apartment seekers more time to compare options and make well-informed decisions.

Through Stockholm's housing queue, the wait for first-hand contracts in Märsta is approximately 5 years. With HomeSpotter, no queue is needed.

3-room apartments make up 25% of listings in Märsta, with an average size of 74 m². The supply of 3-room apartments in Märsta varies depending on season and landlord availability.

HomeSpotter is a digital housing service that helps you find rental apartments with first-hand contracts in Stockholm, without any queue.

What it's like living in Märsta

Märsta is the main center of Sigtuna municipality and serves as a commercial hub in northern Stockholm. The proximity to Arlanda Airport makes Märsta a strategic residential location for those working in the aviation and logistics industries.

Märsta: Area profile

Commuter rail to city: 35 min (Märsta)
Market tempo: 24 days
Queue time: ~5 years

Does this apartment suit you?

👨‍👩‍👧Family50%

Good size, limited school options

💼Professional45%

Far from city, slower pace

🏡Senior45%

Compact but accessible area

The rental market in Märsta

Average rent per year: 3-room in Märsta

20208,896 kr
202613,500 kr
Listed: 13,057 kr

Demand: 3-room in Märsta

LowHigh
Low demand
Avg time to let24 days
3-room share of supply25%
Queue without HomeSpotter~5 years
Watch Märsta

Frequently asked questions

How do I apply for this apartment in Märsta?

Create a HomeSpotter account, set your preferences, and apply directly. The whole process takes less than two minutes. No queue required.

How much does HomeSpotter cost?

It's free to create an account and monitor apartments. Our premium plans give you more alerts and priority notifications so you never miss a new listing in Märsta.

Is this a first-hand contract?

Yes. Every apartment on HomeSpotter is a first-hand contract directly from landlords. No sublets, no intermediaries.

How fast do apartments in Märsta get rented?

It varies, but apartments in popular areas can be rented within days. With HomeSpotter you get real-time notifications so you can apply the moment a new apartment is published.

What is included in the rent?

First-hand contracts in Sweden typically include water and heating. Electricity, internet, and home insurance are usually paid separately by the tenant. Always verify what is included in the specific contract.

Do I need to be in the housing queue?

No. Apartments on HomeSpotter are allocated on a first-come, first-served basis, not by queue position. You can apply directly without years of waiting in Stockholm's housing queue.

How do I know if the rent is fair?

All rental apartments in Sweden have regulated rent through the utility value system (bruksvärdessystemet). HomeSpotter's Rent Indicator shows how this rent compares to the area average, based on actual first-hand contracts.

What if the apartment is already rented?

Apartments on HomeSpotter can rent out quickly. Set up a watch for Märsta and you will be notified as soon as new apartments are listed. Similar apartments appear regularly.

Don't miss the next apartment in Märsta

Create an account and get notified when new apartments appear in Märsta.

Create account

3 rooms · 13,057 SEK

Apply now