Apartment photo
5 photos
KistaAvailable

3 rooms, 50 m² in Kista

3 rooms · 50 m²·Available from: 01/01/2027
Apply now
13,946SEK/mo

50 m² · 279 SEK/m²

Published 0 days ago

This apartment is still available. Apartments in popular areas can disappear fast. Apply now before it's gone.

Apartments in Kista are rented on average within 6 days

Rooms

3

Size

50 m²

Rent

13,946 SEK/mo

↓ 7% below avg

kr/m²

279

Available from

1 Jan

Listed

13 Oct

2026

Is this a fair rent?

Compared to other rentals in Kista and nearby areas.

HomeSpotter Rent Indicator

High confidence

Estimated market value13,798 kr
This apartment13,946 kr
Near estimated value

Based on 132 first-hand contracts in Kista

Rent distribution: 3-room in Kista

12,824 kr18,120 kr

This apartment

13,946 kr

Percentile 48 of 100

Based on 48 3-room apartments in Kista

Compare with other areas

This aptKistaHjulstaSollentunaSpånga
Rent13,946 kr15,071 kr
7%
8,425 kr
66%
11,057 kr
26%
11,167 kr
25%
SEK/m²279 kr283 kr
112 kr
149%
223 kr
25%
218 kr
28%
Size50 m²48 m²
4%
75 m²
33%
42 m²
19%
50 m²
Tempo6 days6 days
-
-
59 days
90%
6 days

Can you afford this apartment?

49,000 kr
Rent as share of your income28%

The rent is within the recommended 30% of your income.

Create account and apply

Cost comparison

This apartment

167,352

SEK/year

Avg 3-room Kista

180,852

SEK/year

You save compared to the average in Kista

-13,500 kr

1 year

-40,500 kr

3 years

-67,500 kr

5 years

At 13,946 SEK/month, this 3-room apartment is 7% below the average for comparable apartments in Kista. The floor area of 50 m² is slightly below the average (59 m²), but the lower price results in a favourable price per square metre of 279 SEK/m². This may be an attractive option for those who prioritise price over space.

At 50 m², this apartment is 15% below the average for 3-room apartments in Kista (59 m²). The price per square metre of 279 SEK/m² is below the area average of 283 SEK/m².

The average rent for 3-room apartments in Kista has remained relatively stable, from 14,971 SEK/month (2025) to 15,125 SEK/month (2026), a change of +1%. Stable rent levels provide a predictable cost outlook for tenants in the area.

Apartments in Kista typically find tenants within 6 days of being listed, indicating high demand. Interested renters should be ready to apply quickly.

Through Stockholm's housing queue, the wait for first-hand contracts in Kista is approximately 6 years. With HomeSpotter, no queue is needed.

3-room apartments make up 36% of listings in Kista, with an average size of 59 m². The supply of 3-room apartments in Kista varies depending on season and landlord availability.

HomeSpotter is a digital housing service that helps you find rental apartments with first-hand contracts in Stockholm, without any queue.

What it's like living in Kista

Kista is located in northern Stockholm and is known as Sweden's Silicon Valley thanks to Kista Science City. The area is home to major tech companies like Ericsson, giving it an international and innovative character.

Kista: Area profile

Metro to city: 15 min (Kista)
Market tempo: 6 days
Queue time: ~6 years

Does this apartment suit you?

🎓Student65%

Affordable with good transit to city

💼Professional65%

Good commute, quieter neighbourhood

🏡Senior65%

Compact but accessible area

👨‍👩‍👧Family45%

Good size, limited school options

The rental market in Kista

Average rent per year: 3-room in Kista

202514,971 kr
202615,125 kr
Listed: 13,946 kr

Demand: 3-room in Kista

LowHigh
Medium demand
Avg time to let6 days
3-room share of supply36%
Queue without HomeSpotter~6 years
Apply now

Frequently asked questions

How do I apply for this apartment in Kista?

Create a HomeSpotter account, set your preferences, and apply directly. The whole process takes less than two minutes. No queue required.

How much does HomeSpotter cost?

It's free to create an account and monitor apartments. Our premium plans give you more alerts and priority notifications so you never miss a new listing in Kista.

Is this a first-hand contract?

Yes. Every apartment on HomeSpotter is a first-hand contract directly from landlords. No sublets, no intermediaries.

How fast do apartments in Kista get rented?

It varies, but apartments in popular areas can be rented within days. With HomeSpotter you get real-time notifications so you can apply the moment a new apartment is published.

What is included in the rent?

First-hand contracts in Sweden typically include water and heating. Electricity, internet, and home insurance are usually paid separately by the tenant. Always verify what is included in the specific contract.

Do I need to be in the housing queue?

No. Apartments on HomeSpotter are allocated on a first-come, first-served basis, not by queue position. You can apply directly without years of waiting in Stockholm's housing queue.

How do I know if the rent is fair?

All rental apartments in Sweden have regulated rent through the utility value system (bruksvärdessystemet). HomeSpotter's Rent Indicator shows how this rent compares to the area average, based on actual first-hand contracts.

What if the apartment is already rented?

Apartments on HomeSpotter can rent out quickly. Set up a watch for Kista and you will be notified as soon as new apartments are listed. Similar apartments appear regularly.

Apply for this apartment in Kista

Create an account and get notified when new apartments appear in Kista.

Apply now

3 rooms · 13,946 SEK

Apply now