Apartment photo
5 photos
KistaAvailable

2 rooms, 39 m² in Kista

2 rooms · 39 m²·Available from: 01/01/2027
Apply now
11,357SEK/mo

39 m² · 291 SEK/m²

Published 0 days ago

This apartment is still available. Apartments in popular areas can disappear fast. Apply now before it's gone.

Apartments in Kista are rented on average within 6 days

Rooms

2

Size

39 m²

Rent

11,357 SEK/mo

↓ 1% below avg

kr/m²

291

Available from

1 Jan

Listed

13 Oct

2026

Is this a fair rent?

Compared to other rentals in Kista and nearby areas.

HomeSpotter Rent Indicator

High confidence

Estimated market value11,515 kr
This apartment11,357 kr
Near estimated value

Based on 132 first-hand contracts in Kista

Rent distribution: 2-room in Kista

9,581 kr14,373 kr

This apartment

11,357 kr

Percentile 55 of 100

Based on 60 2-room apartments in Kista

Compare with other areas

This aptKistaSollentunaSpånga
Rent11,357 kr11,515 kr
8,709 kr
30%
9,672 kr
17%
SEK/m²291 kr283 kr
3%
223 kr
30%
218 kr
33%
Size39 m²48 m²
19%
42 m²
7%
50 m²
22%
Tempo6 days6 days
59 days
90%
6 days

Can you afford this apartment?

40,000 kr
Rent as share of your income28%

The rent is within the recommended 30% of your income.

Create account and apply

Cost comparison

This apartment

136,284

SEK/year

Avg 2-room Kista

138,180

SEK/year

You save compared to the average in Kista

-1,896 kr

1 year

-5,688 kr

3 years

-9,480 kr

5 years

This 2-room apartment of 39 m² in Kista has a rent of 11,357 SEK/month (291 SEK/m²), which is in line with the average of 11,515 SEK/month for 2-room apartments in Kista. The rent reflects current market conditions for the area.

The average rent for 2-room apartments in Kista has risen from 10,408 SEK/month (2025) to 11,661 SEK/month (2026), an increase of +12%. With rising rent levels, it may be advantageous to act quickly on available apartments in the area. The rent trend is based on first-hand contracts recorded by HomeSpotter in Kista.

Apartments in Kista typically find tenants within 6 days of being listed, indicating high demand. Interested renters should be ready to apply quickly.

Through Stockholm's housing queue, the wait for first-hand contracts in Kista is approximately 6 years. With HomeSpotter, no queue is needed.

2-room apartments make up 45% of listings in Kista, with an average size of 39 m². The supply of 2-room apartments in Kista varies depending on season and landlord availability.

HomeSpotter is a digital housing service that helps you find rental apartments with first-hand contracts in Stockholm, without any queue.

What it's like living in Kista

Kista is located in northern Stockholm and is known as Sweden's Silicon Valley thanks to Kista Science City. The area is home to major tech companies like Ericsson, giving it an international and innovative character.

Kista: Area profile

Metro to city: 15 min (Kista)
Market tempo: 6 days
Queue time: ~6 years

Does this apartment suit you?

🎓Student65%

High rent for a student budget

💼Professional60%

Good commute, quieter neighbourhood

🏡Senior45%

Compact but accessible area

👨‍👩‍👧Family25%

Compact for a family

The rental market in Kista

Average rent per year: 2-room in Kista

202510,408 kr
202611,661 kr
Listed: 11,357 kr

Demand: 2-room in Kista

LowHigh
Medium demand
Avg time to let6 days
2-room share of supply45%
Queue without HomeSpotter~6 years
Apply now

Frequently asked questions

How do I apply for this apartment in Kista?

Create a HomeSpotter account, set your preferences, and apply directly. The whole process takes less than two minutes. No queue required.

How much does HomeSpotter cost?

It's free to create an account and monitor apartments. Our premium plans give you more alerts and priority notifications so you never miss a new listing in Kista.

Is this a first-hand contract?

Yes. Every apartment on HomeSpotter is a first-hand contract directly from landlords. No sublets, no intermediaries.

How fast do apartments in Kista get rented?

It varies, but apartments in popular areas can be rented within days. With HomeSpotter you get real-time notifications so you can apply the moment a new apartment is published.

What is included in the rent?

First-hand contracts in Sweden typically include water and heating. Electricity, internet, and home insurance are usually paid separately by the tenant. Always verify what is included in the specific contract.

Do I need to be in the housing queue?

No. Apartments on HomeSpotter are allocated on a first-come, first-served basis, not by queue position. You can apply directly without years of waiting in Stockholm's housing queue.

How do I know if the rent is fair?

All rental apartments in Sweden have regulated rent through the utility value system (bruksvärdessystemet). HomeSpotter's Rent Indicator shows how this rent compares to the area average, based on actual first-hand contracts.

What if the apartment is already rented?

Apartments on HomeSpotter can rent out quickly. Set up a watch for Kista and you will be notified as soon as new apartments are listed. Similar apartments appear regularly.

Apply for this apartment in Kista

Create an account and get notified when new apartments appear in Kista.

Apply now

2 rooms · 11,357 SEK

Apply now